FANDOM


Tate Rosner McRae
Tate McRae 2018
Gender Female
Age 14
Birthdate July 1, 2003
Nationality Canadian
Hometown Calgary, Alberta
Height 5' 8"
Eye Color Hazel
Hair Color Brown
School Grade 9th (2017/18)
Professional Information
Profession Actress
Choreographer
Dancer
Singer
Student
Affiliations unknown
Dance Studios Club Dance Studio (guest)
Drewitz Dance Productions (formerly)
School of Alberta Ballet
YYC Dance Project
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Tanja Rosner (mother)
Todd McRae (father)
Siblings Tucker McRae (brother)
Friends Eva Igo
Taryn Miller
Briar Nolet
Brynn Rumfallo
Jaycee Wilkins
Maddie Ziegler
Lauren Shaw
Taylor Nunez
Emma York
Mia Maxwell
Aaliyah Zolina
Bella Klassen
Pets Theo (dog)
Nicknames Tatey
Taters
Tate Rosner McRae (born on July 1, 2003), is a dancer, singer and actress from Canada. Tate trains in the Professional Division at School of Alberta Ballet and competes with YYC Dance Project. Despite her living in Canada, she has been known to travel to many regional and national conventions and competitions in the United States.

Tate's dance training began when she took her first ballet class at age six, but she didn't compete in her first competition until two years later in 2011.

In November 2015, Tate was offered a scholarship into the Berlin State Ballet School for a two week intensive. This scholarship was awarded when she won the silver medal at the final round of Youth America Grand Prix in New York City.

In 2016, Tate auditioned for FOX network's So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation, a youth-centered spin-off of the original hit dance show So You Think You Can Dance. Tate's audition for the show was successful and she went on to be featured as a main competitor on the show.

Outside of dancing, Tate is also a singer and actress. She even voiced the rag doll Spot Splatter Splash in Nickelodeon's Lalaloopsy.

Most recently, Tate has begun choreographing group routines and solos for her competitive dance friends and colleagues.

DancesEdit

SolosEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2012 Dance Dance Jazz unknown The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) 8th in Mini Solo
Hannah's Suitcase Contemporary unknown The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) entered in title competition
2013 Lost Contemporary unknown Dance Power unknown scoring
Swallow Contemporary unknown JUMP (Phoenix) 2nd in Mini Solo
Rhythm Dance (Calgary) 1st in Junior Solo
The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) 1st in Mini Solo
2014 Aftershock Contemporary Jessie Riley NYCDA (Las Vegas) did not place in mini solos
Creep Contemporary Alexa Moffett NYCDA (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Solo
Do Not Hang Your Head Lyrical Susan Barnett NYCDA (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Solo
Human Contemporary self-choreographed The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) n/a
Near Light Contemporary unknown NYCDA (Los Angeles) 2nd in Mini Solo
NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Mini Solo
Slavery Contemporary self-choreographed NYCDA Nationals (NYC) entered in title competition
2015 All the Night Contemporary unknown YAGP (Denver) 1st in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solo
YAGP Nationals (NYC) Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporarg Solo
Everybody Wants to Rule the World Contemporary Joey Dowling 24/SEVEN (Glendale) 1st in Junior Solo
NUVO (Calgary) 1st in Junior Solo
NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Junior Solo
Gold Contemporary Alexa Moffett JUMP (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Solo
NYCDA (Phoenix) did not place in junior solos
Isolated Contemporary Jason Parsons NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Solo
DJ's Pick Award
NYCDA (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Solo
The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) 1st in Junior Solo
YAGP (Denver) 1st in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solo
YAGP Nationals (NYC) Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solo
2016 A Lover's Complaint Contemporary Stacey Tookey NYCDA (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Solo
Raven's Lament Contemporary Michelle Dawley JUMP (LA) n/a
Stillness Contemporary Travis Wall NUVO n/a
2017 YAGP (Houston) 1st in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solo
Dark Paradise Contemporary Michelle Dawley Radix (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Solo
On the Edge Award
Porcelain Contemporary Jessie Riley YAGP (Houston) 1st in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solo
Seven Contemporary Kristen Cardone NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Teen Solo
Zillionaire Jazz Will Loftis JUMP (Phoenix) 1st in Teen Solo
La Esmeralda Pointe unknown YAGP (Houston) Top 24 in Junior Classical Men & Women Solo

DuetsEdit

For Blue Skies - contemporary (with Jaycee Wilkins) - 2014

  • 1st overall mini duet/trio - JUMP Dance Convention
  • 1st overall mini high score duet/trio - NYCDA in Phoenix, Arizona

Nothing More, Nothing Less - contemporary (with Talia Seitel)

  • 2nd overall junior duet/trio - JUMP Dance Convention in Miami, Florida

Pas de Deux from William Tell - ballet (with Lazaro Corrales)

  • Top 12 pas de duex ensemble, bronze medal - Youth American Grand Prix National Finals in New York City, New York

Bird Girls - contemporary (with Briar Nolet) - 2015

GroupsEdit

Kero Kero - jazz (with Bella Klassen, Jade Marion-Suciu, and Taryn Miller)

  • 2nd overall - NUVO Dance Convention in Phoenix, Arizona

Flock of Birds - contemporary (with Bella Klassen, Jade Marion-Suciu, and Taryn Miller)

  • 1st overall mini group - JUMP Dance Convention in Phoenix, Arizona

Dances for So You Think You Can DanceEdit

SolosEdit

A Lover's Complaint - contemporary

  • performed for audition, received a ticket

Raven's Lament - contemporary

  • performed for Team Kathryn in Academy, scored in top 5

The Beginning - contemporary

  • performed for final round 1, received a safe

Lorikeet - contemporary

  • performed for final round 3, received a safe

DuetsEdit

Goldenheart - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)

  • performed for final round 1, received a safe

Don't Panic - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)

  • performed for final round 2, received a safe

Manolo - hip hop (with Kida Burns)

  • performed for final round 2, received a safe

I Do What I Love - jazz (with Kida Burns)

  • performed for final round 2, received a safe

Get Here - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)

  • performed for final round 3, received a safe

She Used to Be Mine - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)

  • performed for final round 4, received a safe

Trouble - Broadway (with Emma Hellenkamp)

  • performed for final round 4, received a safe

GroupsEdit

Move - hip hop (with Top 10)

  • performed for final round 1

Prodigy - contemporary (with Top 10 and All-Stars)

  • performed for final round 1

Let's Nacho - Hollywood (with Top 10 and All-Stars)

  • performed for final round 2

Me Too - jazz (with Top 9 and All-Stars)

  • performed for final round 3

Wolf - contemporary (with Top 9)

  • performed for final round 3

Ain't Playing with Ya - hip hop (with Top 8 and All-Stars)

  • performed for final round 4

Dance TitlesEdit

  • National Mini Female Best Dancer 2013
  • Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2014
  • Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
  • Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2015 @ JUMP Phoenix
  • Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2015
  • Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2015
  • National Junior Female Best Dancer 2015
  • Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016

Choreographer CreditsEdit

SolosEdit

Year Dancer Dance Name Dance Style
2014 Tate McRae Human Contemporary
Slavery Contemporary
2016 Alexis Adair Fragile Contemporary
2017 Bella Klassen Inside the Nightmare Contemporary
Paige Kracht Serenity Contemporary

GroupsEdit

Year Studio Dance Name Dance Style
2017 YYC Dance Project Unmasked Contemporary
2018 Club Dance Studio Lonely Contemporary

GalleryEdit

VideosEdit

External LinksEdit