FANDOM


The topic of this page has a Wikia of its own: Sophia Lucia Wikia.

Sophia Maria Lucia
Sophia Lucia 2018 (2)
Gender Female
Age 15
Birthdate September 7, 2002
Nationality American
Hometown San Diego, California
Height 5' 4.5"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade 9th (17/18)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Model
Affiliations Clear Talent Group
Bloc Talent Agency (former)
Unity Dance Ensemble
Dance Studios San Diego Dance Centre (2004-2013)
Abby Lee Dance Company (2013)
RT Dance Academy (2013-2014)
Danceology Performing Arts Campus (2014-2015)
Master Ballet Academy (2015-2016)
Rhythmic Gymnastics School (2016-present)
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Jackie Lucia (mother)
Siblings Vinny Lucia (brother)
Friends Kalani Hilliker
Amber Hoffman
Hayden Hopkins
Kaycee Rice
Kaeli Ware
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames Soph
Sophie
Sophia Maria Lucia (born on September 7, 2002 in San Diego, California), is a young dancer who most recently trained at Master Ballet Academy in Scottsdale, Arizona. She has previously danced and trained with San Diego Dance Centre and Danceology Performing Arts Campus, both owned by her cousins, Kristen Hibbs and Nicole Lucia respectively.

Sophia also models for California Kisses dancewear.

Sophia spent a short time at the beginning of the 2012-2013 competition season competing with the Abby Lee Dance Company, located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. While there, Sophia filmed several episodes of Dance Moms season 3. On the show, she was featured as a member of the ALDC's junior elite competition team, as well as the ALDC replacement team. However, this only lasted for a few episodes before Sophia and her mother went back home to compete with San Diego Dance Centre again. Jackie later explained that they left the show because Sophia's grandfather was ill.

In January 2016, Sophia auditioned for So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation. Her appearance was televised on the show's season premiere. She made it past the audition stage but did not get past the Academy round, as Ruby Castro was chosen over her. Also in 2016, Sophia began training and competing with Master Ballet Academy. In the summer of 2016, Sophia traveled to Varna, Bulgaria and competed at the Varna International Ballet competition.

This Christmas, Sophia will star in a Hallmark Channel special called A Nutcracker Christmas.

DancesEdit

SolosEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2007 Goodship Lollipop Tap Sharon Keller Hall of Fame (Upland) did not place
Starpower (San Diego) did not place
Itsy Bitsy Spider Jazz unknown Starpower (San Diego) 9th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos
2008 unknown unknown unknown StarSystems (Long Beach) 1st in Mini Solos
unknown unknown unknown StarSystems (San Diego) 2nd in Mini Solos
Baby Face Tap Sharon Keller Showstopper (Anaheim II) 8th in Mini Competitive Solos
Double Platinum Award
Starpower (Lakewood) 2nd in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos
StarSystems Nationals (Orange County) 7th in Age 12 & Under Advanced Tap Solos
Great Balls of Fire Jazz Kristen Hibbs Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
StarSystems Nationals (Orange County) 8th in Age 12 & Under Advanced Jazz Solos
I Like to Fuss Musical Theater Kristen Hibbs Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
StarSystems Nationals (Orange County) 2nd in Mini Solos
2009 ABC's of Love Tap Sharon Keller KAR (San Diego) did not place
StarSystems Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Age 12 & Under Tap Solos
All That Jazz Jazz Kristen Hibbs KAR (San Diego) 1st in Age 8 & Under Primary Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos
StarSystems Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Age 13 & Under Jazz Solos
Imagine Lyrical unknown Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Showbiz (Anaheim) unknown scoring
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos
Starpower (Lakewood) 2nd in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos
StarSystems (San Diego) 1st in Mini Solos
StarSystems Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Age 12 & Under Lyrical Solos
That's Not My Name Jazz unknown StarSystems Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Mini Solos
unknown Musical Theater unknown Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Petite Solos
2010 Hey Daddy Musical Theater unknown KAR (Long Beach I) 1st in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
KAR (San Diego) unknown scoring
Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
National Petite Miss Dance America KAR
Showbiz (Riverside) 3rd in Petite Solos
1st runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Showbiz
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos
Little Me Tap unknown KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
StarSystems unknown scoring
Yesterday Lyrical unknown KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Rainbow (Fallbrook) 2nd in Age 8 & Under Elite Starz Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
StarSystems unknown scoring
2011 Bird Dance Open unknown Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Let Me Entertain You Musical Theater unknown Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) did not place
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Rainbow (Fallbrook) 1st in Age 8 & Under Elite Starz Solos
Revolution (San Diego) Regional Petite Miss Revolution
Showstopper (Anaheim) did not place
My Own Rhythm Tap unknown Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
National Future Hall of Famer HOF Inductee
KAR (Escondido) 1st in Age 8 & Under Intermediate Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
Total Eclipse Lyrical unknown Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) did not place
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Revolution (San Diego) 1st in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Petite Solo
Regional Petite Miss Showbiz
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
The Pulse unknown scoring
2012 Big Spender Musical Theater Kristen Hibbs KAR unknown scoring
Rainbow (Fallbrook) did not place
Dream Contemporary TOKYO NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Solos
Good Girl Musical Theater unknown KAR KAR's National DanceStar of Tomorrow
Pulse Contemporary Tiffani King Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior American League Solos
National Junior American League HOF Inductee
KAR (Escondido) 1st in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos
Showstopper West Coast Finals 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
National Junior Showstopper Solo Grand Champion
Requiem Contemporary unknown Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Rainbow (Fallbrook) 1st in Age 9-11 Elite Starz Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
Sweet Dreams Contemporary unknown
Tap Diva Tap Michelle Miner Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior American League Solos
Regional Junior HOF Inductee
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) unknown scoring
Rainbow (Fallbrook) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
Turn to Stone Contemporary Mark Meismer Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Ontario) Honors Award
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
JUMP (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Solos
KAR (Upland) 1st in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos
Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos
NUVO (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim) did not place
2013 Canon Contemporary self-choreographed JUMP (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Solos
Control Jazz Kristen Hibbs KAR (Escondido) did not place
Rainbow (Escondido) 1st in Age 9-11 Elite Starz Solos
Regional Junior Rainbow Elite Starz DOY
Starpower (Upland) Regional Junior Miss Starpower
Dreamcatcher Contemporary Tiffani King JUMP (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Solos
KAR (Escondido) did not place
Starpower (Upland) 1st in Age 9-11 Power Solos
Velocity (Los Angeles) unknown scoring
I Will Always Love You Lyrical Russell Corpis NUVO (Long Beach) 2nd in Mini Solos
My New Reality Jazz Abby Lee Miller Xpression (Fort Wayne) 1st in Junior Solos
Never Never Contemporary Gina Starbuck
Superstar Jazz Gianna Martello In10sity (Youngstown) 1st in Junior Solos
Syncopated Soph Tap unknown KAR (Escondido) did not place
Titanium Lyrical unknown KAR (Escondido) did not place
Rainbow (Escondido) did not place
Starpower (Upland) did not place
Treasure Lyrical Jessie Riley The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer
Vienna Lyrical Kristin McQuaid KAR (Escondido) did not place
Rainbow (Escondido) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
2014 All This to Say Lyrical unknown JUMP (Portland) 1st in Junior Solos
NUVO (Orlando) 1st in Junior Solos
NYCDA (Las Vegas)
The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) National Junior Female Best Dancer
Ghost Lyrical Mark Meismer Hall of Fame (Ontario) Highest Scoring Open Solo
Grand Slam Award
Technique Award
JUMP (Los Angeles) 1st in Junior Solos
NUVO (Seattle) 1st in Junior Solos
NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
Starpower (Las Vegas) 1st in Age 9-11 Power Solos
Opus Tap unknown
Over the Love Lyrical unknown
Secrets Lyrical Tiffani King Hall of Fame (Ontario) Highest Scoring Contemporary Solo
Grand Slam Award
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 1st in Junior Solos
Seul au Monde Contemporary Kayla Kalbfleisch NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 1st runner-up for National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer
Starpower (Las Vegas) Regional Junior Miss Starpower
Vogue Jazz Molly Long Showcase Dance (Australia) unknown
Wishbone Contemporary Tiffani King Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior American League Solos
Highest Scoring Jazz Solo
Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
NYCDA (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Solos
NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 4th in Junior Solos
2015 Arwen's Vigil Contemporary Tiffani King
Echo Contemporary unknown
Fall Over Contemporary Andrew Winghart
Florid Contemporary Jason Parsons
Human Contemporary unknown
Me and the Devil Contemporary Nick Meola
My Faith Contemporary unknown
Over You Contemporary unknown
2016 Come Undone Contemporary Jason Parsons NUVO (Phoenix) 2nd in Teen Solos
YAGP (San Diego) 1st in Junior Men & Women Contemporary Dance
I Will Not Forget You Contemporary Krista King-Doherty 24/SEVEN (Glendale) 1st in Teen Solos
YAGP (San Diego) 1st in Junior Men & Women Contemporary Dance
YAGP Finals (NYC) did not place
Medora Variation from Le Corsaire Pointe unknown Varna International Ballet Competition unknown scoring
Odalisque Variation from Le Corsaire Pointe unknown YAGP (San Diego) Top 12 in Junior Women Classical Dance
Swan Lake Variation Pointe unknown
Swanhilda Variation from Coppelia Pointe unknown YAGP (San Diego) Top 12 in Junior Women Classical Dance
YAGP Finals (NYC) did not place
Youth Contemporary Teddy Florence JUMP (Phoenix) 2nd in Teen Solos

DuetsEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2007 Hound Dog Jazz unknown Krista Pham Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Mini Recreational Duet/Trios
2009 Think Jazz unknown Kayla Folts Showbiz (Riverside) 3rd in Petite Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios
StarSystems (San Diego) 1st in Mini Duet/Trios
2010 Me and My Baby Jazz unknown Kayla Folts Showbiz (Riverside) 3rd in Junior Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 4th in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
2011 Feet Do Your Stuff Tap unknown Amber Hoffman Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios
Regional Future Hall of Famer HOF Duet/Trio Inductee 2011
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios
National Future Hall of Famer HOF Duet/Trio Inductee
Revolution (San Diego) 1st in Age 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
Showbiz (Riverside) 5th in Junior Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 6th in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
2012 The Frozen World Contemporary Tarua Hall Sheldon Chaney
Whip My Hair Tap unknown Amber Hoffman Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Junior American League Duet/Trios
JUMP (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 10th in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
2013 Love Story Lyrical John Culbertson Gino Cosculluela JUMP (Miami) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
2016 Don Quixote Variation Pointe unknown Jack Beckham Varna International Ballet Competition Bounty Award for Partnership
Le Corsaire Pointe unknown Jack Beckham JUMP (Phoenix) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
Varna International Ballet Competition 1st in Junior Pas de Deux
Protect Me Contemporary Travis Wall Jack Beckham Varna International Ballet Competition unknown scoring
Swan Lake Pointe unknown Jack Beckham Varna International Ballet Competition 1st in Junior Pas de Deux
The Path Contemporary Slawomir Wozniak Jack Beckham 24/SEVEN (Glendale) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
JUMP (Phoenix) 2nd in Teen Duet/Trios
Varna International Ballet Competition unknown scoring
YAGP Finals (NYC) 2nd in Contemporary Pas De Deux

TriosEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2012 Circus Jazz unknown Alyssa Baxter
Kayla Folts
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior American League Duet/Trios
JUMP (Los Angeles) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 3rd in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios

GroupsEdit

with Abby Lee Dance CompanyEdit

Cry - lyrical (with Bella Hoffheins, Ally Serigne, and Kaeli Ware) - 2013

  • 2nd overall junior small group - Xpression Dance Competition in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Red Carpet Special - jazz (with Nia Frazier, Brooke Hyland, Paige Hyland, Chloe Lukasiak, Kendall Vertes, Mackenzie Ziegler, and Maddie Ziegler) - 2013

  • 1st overall junior small group - In10Sity Dance Competition in Youngstown, Ohio

with DanceologyEdit

Boss - jazz - 2015

with Master Ballet AcademyEdit

Fosse - jazz - 2016

Purgatory - contemporary - 2016

Taken - specialty - 2016

with San Diego Dance CentreEdit

5 Guys Named Moe - tap - 2009

  • 9th overall mini competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

Proud Mary - unknown genre - 2009

  • 1st overall mini small group - StarSystems Dance Competition in San Diego, California
  • 8th overall mini competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

The Places You'll Go - unknown genre - 2009

  • 5th overall mini large group - StarSystems Dance Competition in San Diego, California
  • 6th overall mini competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

Candyman - unknown genre - 2010

  • 7th overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

Dream - lyrical - 2010

  • 4th overall petite small group - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California
  • 7th overall mini competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

I Put a Spell on You - jazz - 2010

  • 5th overall mini competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II
  • 7th overall petite small group - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California

Bad Girls - unknown genre - 2011

  • unknown scoring Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
  • 7th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

Be Our Guest - hip hop - 2011

  • unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
  • 10th overall junior large group - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California

Can You Hear Me - unknown genre - 2011

  • unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California

Cha Cha - tap - 2011

  • unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
  • 3rd overall junior small group - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California
  • 8th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

Heartbreak Hotel - jazz - 2011

  • unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
  • 4th overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II
  • 6th overall junior large group - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California

In the Mood - musical theater - 2011

  • unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
  • 6th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II
  • 9th overall junior small group - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California

Pop Drop and Roll - hip-hop (with Kendall Flies, Amber Hoffman, Christenne Lumbao, Audrey Olaes, Sky Pasqual, and Grace Rodenbeck)

Cut - (with Cela Dadian, Caitlin Feddock, Amber Hoffman, Sarina Jassy, Sabrina Nguyen, and Audrey Olaes) - 2012

  • 6th overall junior american league small group - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 8th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

For You I Will (with Alix Edge, Kayla Folts, Rachel Hyer, Rebecca Love, Sequoyah Tate, and Kylie Yamane)

  • 7th overall teen american league small group - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada

Glam - jazz (with Amber Hoffman and others) - 2012

  • 1st overall mini line, best in studio award, mini best of JUMP award - JUMP Dance Convention in Los Angeles, California
  • 2nd overall junior american league large group - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge Regionals in Ontario, California
  • 4th overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

Hater - jazz - 2012

Love Game - jazz (with Alyssa Baxter, Giana Bradford, Lauren Clark, Megan Dolan, Kayla Folts, Jackie Gronotte, Gianna Lee, Hailey Price, and Victoria Ralston) - 2012

Royalty - jazz (with Alyssa Baxter, Kayla Folts, Sarina Jassy, and Audrey Olaes) - 2012

  • 3rd overall junior group, junior best of JUMP award - JUMP Dance Convention in Los Angeles, California
  • 5th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California II

Super Sonic - tap (with Amber Hoffman, Christienne Luminao, and Sky Pasqual) - 2012

  • 3rd overall mini group - JUMP Dance Convention in Los Angeles, California

We Found Love - hip hop

Octets - tap

Dance TitlesEdit

  • Regional NUVO Mini Breakout Artist 2007
  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2009
  • Regional Petite Miss Superstar 2009
  • National Petite Miss Superstar 2009
  • Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2010
  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2010
  • Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2010
  • National Petite Miss Dance America KAR 2010
  • Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011
  • Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011
  • Regional Hall of Fame MVP Inductee 2011
  • National Hall of Fame Future Hall of Famer Solo Grand Champion 2011
  • National Hall of Fame Future Hall of Famer Solo Inductee 2011
  • Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
  • National Junior Miss Dance America KAR 2012
  • National Hall of Fame Junior American League Solo Grand Champion 2012
  • National Hall of Fame Junior American League Solo Inductee 2012
  • Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2013
  • Regional Junior Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013
  • Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2013
  • Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2014
  • Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2014
  • Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2014
  • National Junior Female Best Dancer 2014
  • Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2016

Runner-Up PlacementsEdit

  • 2nd - Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2007
  • 1st - Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2009
  • 2nd - Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2009
  • 1st - Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2010
  • 1st - National Mini Female Best Dancer 2013
  • 1st - National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2014

Fun FactsEdit

  • Sophia began competing with RT Dance Academy for the 2013-2014 competition season
  • She models for California Kisses, Capezio, and various other dancewear companies
  • Sophia's cousin owns San Diego Dance Centre, Sophia's old studio, and taught her there

GalleryEdit

VideosEdit

External LinksEdit

Vimeo VideosEdit