FANDOM


Katherine Narasimhan
Katherine at Nuvo - photo by Dawn Biery (dawnessa)
Gender Female
Age 20
Birthdate November 23, 1997
Nationality American
Hometown Pennsylvania
Height unknown
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Black
School Grade {{{school grade}}}
Professional Information
Profession Student
Affiliations n/a
Dance Studios Abby Lee Dance Company
Titles National Teen Miss Starbound 2012
Friends and Family
Parents unknown
Siblings Rachel Narasimhan
Friends Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Nina Linhart
Brooke Hyland
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Pets unknown
Nicknames Katie Mae
Katherine Maya Narasimhan (born on November 23, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a college student from Pennsylvania. Katherine previously trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, PA and made several small appearances in episodes of Lifetime's hit reality series Dance Moms. Her sister, Rachel, also danced at the ALDC and graduated in 2009.

DancesEdit

SolosEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2007 unknown unknown unknown Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) Gold Award
2008 unknown unknown unknown Dance Masters of PA 2nd in Age 9-10 Solos
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Platinum Award
2009 Through the Eyes of Love Acrobatic unknown DEA Nationals (NYC) 2nd runner-up for National Junior Miss DEA
Fire and Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) 2nd runner-up for National Junior Miss Fire and Ice
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
2010 On Rainy Afternoons Acrobatic unknown DEA (Pittsburgh) 4th or 6th in Preteen Solos
DEA Nationals (NYC) National Preteen Miss DEA
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Junior Solos
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) did not place
Variation from Talisman Ballet unknown DEA (Pittsburgh) 4th or 6th in Preteen Solos
DEA Nationals (NYC) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Advanced Junior Solos
Regional Junior Miss Onstage NY
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
2011 Blue Bird Variation Pointe unknown DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Free Acrobatic unknown DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Dance Masters of PA Platinum Award
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
Princess Florine Variation Pointe unknown YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
2012 Amelie Specialty unknown DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Solos
1st in Teen Acro/Gym Solos
Platinum Award
NUVO (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Solos
2013 Porcelain Specialty unknown DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Teen Solos
Platinum Award
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) Platinum Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold Award
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 8th in Advanced Teen Solos
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Solos
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st runner-up for National Teen Miss Sheer Talent
2014 Star of India Specialty unknown JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Senior Solos
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Senior Solos
World Class Talent (Rockville) 10th in Teen World Solos
2015 Blackbird Specialty unknown NYCDA (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Senior Solos
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Senior Female Solos

DuetsEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2011 Birds Acrobatic unknown Brooke Hyland Dance Masters of PA 3rd in Age 13-14 Division 4 Duet/Trios

TriosEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2007 Sleep Tight, Mr. Sandman Acrobatic unknown Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) 1st in Age 12 & Under Debut Division Duet/Trios
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
2009 unknown unknown unknown Rachel Narasimhan DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Duets
Within Acrobatic unknown Haley Grieco
Brooke Hyland
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Trios
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
Dance Masters of PA 1st in Age 9-10 Duet/Trios
1st in Overall Acrobatic Routines
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
1st in Overall Junior Division
2011 Birds Acrobatic unknown Brooke Hyland
1 other
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
2013 Never Again Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Trios
Feminine Elegance Award
Platinum Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Trios
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Trios
2014 Red Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Duet/Trios
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Trios
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Trios
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios
2015 Islands Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Ryan Nogy/Kendall Vertes (interchangeable)
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Trios
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 1st in Senior Trios

GroupsEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2007 Beep unknown unknown Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
and others
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Mini Groups
Bug-a-Boo unknown unknown Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
and others
Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) 5th in Mini Large Groups
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Mini Lines
1st in Overall Advanced Mini Division
Mini Critics Award
WCDE (Pittsburgh) Mini/Junior Entertainment Award
2008 Pass the Pig Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Junior Groups
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Gold Award
2009 Workin' 9 to 5 Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
and others
Dance Masters of PA 2nd in Age 11-12 Lines
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Junior Groups
1st in Junior Tap
2010 5 Guys Named Moe Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
and 2 others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
DEA Nationals (NYC) 4th in Preteen Groups
Dance Masters of PA 3rd in Age 11-12 Small Groups
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Barnyard Tap Matt Saffron Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
Maddie Ziegler
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Preteen Lines
Dance Masters of PA did not place
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Musical Theater unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
John Fiumara
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Brandon Pent
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Dance Masters of PA 1st in Age 13-14 Lines
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Note to God Specialty unknown Payton Ackerman
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
2011 Americano Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Groups
Dance Masters of PA Platinum Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Beautiful Flower Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Hope Roberts
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Bombay Dreams Acrobatic unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Brandon Pent
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Dance Masters of PA Gold Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Charleston Jazz unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Preteen Lines
Color of Love Lyrical unknown Brooke Hyland
Brittany Pent
Elizabeth Rohm
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Groups
House of Love Lyrical unknown Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Chloe Lukasiak
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Preteen Groups
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Preteen Groups
Dance Masters of PA Platinum Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 4th in Advanced Junior Groups
8th in Overall Advanced Junior Division
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Groups
Under the Weather Lyrical unknown Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kennedy Trent
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Preteen Lines
2012 Checkmate Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Olivia Ice
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kendall Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Preteen Lines
Nexstar (Akron) 4th in Nexstar Teen Large Groups
Glam Jazz unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Hope Roberts
Kendall Vertes
and 1 other
DEA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Preteen Lines
Jet Set Musical Theater unknown Payton Ackerman
Maddie Genre
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kendall Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Preteen Lines
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Land Unforgiving Lyrical unknown Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Auriel Welty
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Nexstar (Akron) 5th in Nexstar Junior Small Groups
Life of the Party Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
Piano Man Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
John Fiumara
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Brandon Pent
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Lines
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Teen Best of JUMP Award
Nexstar (Akron) 4th in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
2013 American Dream (aka "Americano") Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Lines
King Porter Stomp Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Maestro Man Musical Theater Abby Lee Miller Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Advanced Teen Division
Teen Entertainment Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Teen Lines
1st in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions
Man of La Mancha Specialty Jennine Wedge Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Lines
Red Carpet Specialty James Washington Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Senior Lines
Reign Dance Lyrical James Washington Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nia Frazier
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Lines
2014 America Gone Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Nia Frazier
Olivia Ice
Brooke Kosinski
Sammie Lenzi
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Auriel Welty
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Lines
Birds of a Feather Acrobatic unknown Mariah Aivazis
Nia Frazier
Brooke Kosinski
Sammie Lenzi
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Mackenzie Ziegler
n/a n/a
Crazy in Love Jazz unknown Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold Award
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 9th in Teen Groups
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Senior Groups
Garland Waltz Pointe unknown Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
n/a n/a
In Time Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Senior Groups
Just Another Number Contemporary Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Kamryn Beck
Nia Frazier
Keara Sweeney
Kendall Vertes
Mackenzie Ziegler
NUVO (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Groups
Teen Best Nu Group Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Preteen Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Preteen Groups
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Contemporary Small Groups
Lost and Found Contemporary James Washington Payton Ackerman
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Small Groups
1st in Overall Senior Groups
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
Best in Studio Award
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
1st in Senior Contemporary
Senior Critics Choice Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
Sheer Brilliance Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Contemporary Small Groups
Lucky One Specialty unknown Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Groups
Gold Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
Prayer Lyrical unknown Brooke Kosinski
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 10th in Teen Groups
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Preteen Groups
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Lyrical Small Groups
Still Alive for Your Love Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Senior Groups
World Class Talent (Rockville) 5th in Teen World Groups
Vampire Heart Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Senior Lines
2015 Everybody Goes Contemporary Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Maddie Bennett
Nia Frazier
Sarah Hunt
Olivia Ice
Brooke Kosinski
Kassidy Leon
Ryan Nogy
Madison Porter
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Carolyn Whitney
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 4th in Teen Lines
Forget the Past Lyrical James Washington Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
4th in Overall Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Senior Groups
I Am Light Lyrical Gianna Martello Sarah Hunt
Brooke Kosinski
Hope Roberts
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Lyrical
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Groups
3rd in Teen Lyrical
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
Sheer Radiance Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Teen Groups
I Forget Where We Were Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Kassidy Leon
Keara Sweeney
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Groups
1st in Teen Specialty
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 1st in Senior Groups
Never Gonna Change Contemporary Jesse Johnson Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Ryan Nogy
Hope Roberts
Ian a Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
2nd in Overall Senior Groups
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) Senior Critics Choice Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Sheer Excellence Award
Remain Nameless Jazz Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Ryan Nogy
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Lines
Fierce & Fabulous Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Teen Lines

GalleryEdit

VideosEdit

External LinksEdit